Privacy & cookie notice

1) RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

Responsible for data processing, is DELSCI GmbH.
You can reach us at:

DELSCI GmbH
Fabrikstraße 20
A – 4050 Traun
Tel.: +43-7229-776-0
Mail: contact@delsci.com

2) COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Our website can, in most cases, be used without providing personal information. If the user is prompted to provide personal information (for example name, address, e-mail address), it is understood that the user does this voluntarily.

Should the website user (customer or non-customer) provide personal information in the context of, for example, a request, registration or conclusion of a contract, then we will only process that personal data provided by the user.

We only collect personal data if this is necessary during the course of the performance of a contractual relationship or a pre-contractual action, or if you have consented to this within the framework of the data protection consent.

The collection and processing of personal data takes place exclusively to answer questions, to process contracts, as part of the technical administration and for the sending of newsletters.

3) DISCLOSURE AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA

Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes, or if you have consented as the user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and / or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

4) DATA RENTENTION AND DATA DELETION

The deletion of the stored data takes place, if you as a user of the website and/or customer revoke the consent to the storage, if your data for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued with the storage are no longer necessary, or if your storage for other legal reasons is or becomes inadmissible. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for cancellation.

Affected rights
On request, we will gladly inform you about the data stored about your person. Please direct your request to the above mentioned contact addresses.

If your data processed by us is not correct, please inform us about it. We will correct it immediately and inform you.

If you no longer wish us to process your data, we ask you to inform us informally using the above contact details. As soon as your revocation reaches the responsible person, we will delete your data immediately and inform you. If there are compelling legal reasons for the deletion of your personal data, you will be notified by us.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the legal framework, you have a right of appeal to the respective supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian data protection authority.

The data protection authority can be reached at the following address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
+43 1 531 15-202525
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Server-Log-Files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not occur. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

5) COOKIES

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files, which are stored on your end device via the browser when you use our website. These text files contain information for the provision of user-friendly services and are exported from web browsers. Cookies allow our website to recognize you, so that our web server can present you with a more customized, better, faster website, which is tailored more to your requirements.

Therefore, please consider that you may not receive any access to some website contents if you block cookies.

A differentiation is basically made between the following types of cookies:

  • Session-based cookies: These are stored on your computer/end device while you surf on our website and are then deleted afterwards.
  • Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.
  • Cookies of third-party providers: These cookies are generated by partner websites and are embedded in our website. They are for the purpose of delivering personalized advertising, for example.
  1. This is how we use cookies

We generally only use Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java script) to simplify the use of our website for you and optimize our service and your communication with our contents:

  • We use so-called session-based cookies to keep the present session active.
  • We use cookies of third-party providers, which have the purpose of improving your experiences with our contents and advertisements.
  1. Cookies of third-party providers

Some third-party providers use cookies on your computer, in order to specifically register the visitor behavior and personalize services (including advertising). Depending on the platform, several cookies may be set by third-party providers. You can read about how the third-party providers deal with cookies on the relevant websites. You can find information about the networks below. We have no control over cookies from third-party providers. Therefore, we recommend that you check the third-party websites to see which cookies are used and how they can be managed. For conventional third-party providers, such as Facebook, Google, etc. the "Digital Advertising Alliance" offers an option for applying a collective opt-out for all DAA companies. You can find more information about this below.

Google Analytics

This website uses the service Google Analytics by Google Inc. By using this service, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc., their representatives, and third parties.

The Terms of Use of Google Analytics can be accessed here: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/

 

  1. Management of cookies/objection

In your browser menu, you can find setting options for the use of cookies. A browser usually has the following setting options:

  • View cookies,
  • allow cookies,
  • deactivate all or specific cookies,
  • deactivate all cookies when closing the browser,
  • block cookies,
  • messages when cookies are to be set and
  • objection to tracking analysis.

For the following browsers, you can find the instructions for deactivating cookies on the manufacturers’ websites. If you block our cookies in your browser, you may not be able to use some areas of our website.

Data protection notice for customer, suppliers and potential customers